Skip to main content
 

2016 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship and
CLMN 30-year Awards

2016 Stewardship Award Nominees and Winners​ (PDF)

The Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Awards represent our best collective effort to honor and celebrate all the incredible work that goes into securing a bright future for Wisconsin's lakes. New nominees this year, plus those from the previous two years, are considered in each category. 

 

Congratulations to the 2016 Wisconsin Lake Stewardship Award winners and new nominees were celebrated at the Wisconsin Lakes Partnership Convention, March 30-April 1, 2016 in Stevens Point.


Citizen Category


Gene Weyer, Manitowoc County - View the video of Gene's accomplishments and his acceptance speech here.

Pictured here with Carroll Schaal, Lakes and Rivers Section Chief, Wisconsin DNR; Eric Olson, Director, UW-Extension Lake; and Mike Engelson, Executive Director, Wisconsin Lakes (photo by Doug Moore).




Group Category

Burnett County Lakes and Rivers Association - View the video of BCLA's accomplishments and acceptance speech here.

Pictured here with Carroll Schaal, Lakes and Rivers Section Chief, Wisconsin DNR; Eric Olson, Director, UW-Extension Lake; and Mike Engelson, Executive Director, Wisconsin Lakes (photo by Doug Moore).

 

 

 




Public Service Category


Susan Borman and Dorothy Semple - View the video of Borman and Semple's accomplishments and acceptance speeches here.

Pictured here with Carroll Schaal, Lakes and Rivers Section Chief, Wisconsin DNR; Eric Olson, Director, UW-Extension Lake; and Mike Engelson, Executive Director, Wisconsin Lakes (photo by Doug Moore).




Lifetime Achievement


John Skogerboe - View the video of his accomplishments and acceptance speech here.

Pictured here with Carroll Schaal, Lakes and Rivers Section Chief, Wisconsin DNR; Eric Olson, Director, UW-Extension Lake; and Mike Engelson, Executive Director, Wisconsin Lakes (photo by Doug Moore).



30-year CLMN Award Winners

 


Mary Jane Bumby, Green Lake, Green Lake County

Dale Jalinski, Bear Lake, Oneida County

Bob Kirschner, Emden Lake, Oneida County (previously Crystal Lake, Forest County) (View Bob's acceptance speech at convention!​)

 

 

Tom Rulseh, McDonald Lake, Vilas County

Kay Scharpf, Franklin Lake, Forest County (View Kay's acceptance speech at convention!​)


 

​​​​​​​​​​
Website feedback
close
©1993- University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point